Citizens Coordinate for Century 3 is much more than an advocacy organization for proactive planning, good design, and citizen engagement – it’s a community. In founding C-3 almost 60 years ago, architect Lloyd Ruocco’s vision was to bring together our region's most creative minds from the arts, sciences, academia, and government to share ideas, learn new perspectives, and build fellowship around the idea of creating livable communities.

Since then, C-3 has been led by some of our region's most engaged and committed citizens. From civic visionaries like Mike Stepner and Max Schmidt, to world renowned scientists like Roger Revelle, to community activists like Joyce Beers, our diverse board directors have created a community for progress. See our Board Alumni Network below for more information on C-3's tremendous influence and leadership over six decades.

Life Sciences / Earth Sciences / Environmental Conservation

Vernon Avilla, Ph.D. (1977-1979)

Benjamin Banta, Ph.D. (1974-1978)

Jim Bell (1992-1994)

John Bradshow, Ph.D. (1970-1981)

Helen Chamlee (1978)

Carolyn Chase (1999)

James L. Coatsworth (1973-1983, 1988-1989)

James E. Crouch, Ph.D. (1966-1969)

Emily Durbin (1989-1990)

Lawrence J. Fogel, Ph.D. (1970)

Richard Ford, Ph.D. (1970-1982)

Gordon Gastil, Ph.D. (1983-1985)

Ivan Gayler (1998)

Wendell Gayman, Ph.D. (1971-1976)

Bob Hartman (1989-1991)

Tommy Hough (2019-2020)

Rob Hutsel (2007-2009)

Crawford Jackson, Ph.D. (1977)

Jim P. Jacobson (1971-1972)

Albert Willard Johnson, Ph.D. (1970-1972)

Elmer "Burr" Keen, Ph.D.

Homer D. Peabody, Jr., M.D. (1970-1971)

Roscoe A. Poland (1962)

Philip Pryde, Ph.D (1971-1976, 1985-1990)

Roger Revelle, Ph.D. (1989-1991)

Katharine Rosenberry (1983-1985)

Andrew Sabey, M.D. (1965-1966)

Larry Soloman, M.D., Ph.D. (1970-1972)

Government / Law / Political Science

Kristin Miller Aliotti (2005-2008)

Gerald M. Dawson (1970-1972)

Lyndelle Fairlie, Ph.D. (1981-1985)

Megan Gamwell (2019-2020)

Minos Generales, Ph.D. (1962-1963)

Lee Grissom (1972)

Jerry Harmon (2000-2002)

Phil Harry (1980-1982)

Roger Hedgecock (1972)

J. Bruce Henderson (1981-1986)

DeWitt Higgs (1970)

Steve Hill (1999)

Philip M. Klauber (1970-1971)

Marie Burke Lia (1985-1990)

Cary Lowe (2014-2019)

Kimball Moore (1981-1986, 1989-1994)

Scott Peters (1998-1999)

Barry Schultz (2008-2009)

Deanna Spehn (2013-2018)

Artemis Spyridonidis (2016-2018)

Howard Wayne (1993-1994)

Planning / Land Use / Real Estate Development

Dave Abrams (2013-2020)

William R. Anderson (1992-1994)

Bruce Appleyard, Ph.D. (2014)

Susan Baldwin (2017-2020)

Risa Baron (1994, 1996-1998)

Nancy Bragado (2001)

Paula Brim-Rummani (1980-1982)

Nico Calavita (1989, 1990-1994, 2006-2008)

Susan Carter (1985-1990)

Bob Citrano (1996-1999)

Sandra Cleisz (1994)

Anthony W. Corso (1970, 1979)

Pete Cuthbert (1984-1996)

Norma Damashek (1991-1992)

Alexandra Elias (2002-2004)

Kathleen Ferrier (2014-2020)

Larry Ford, Ph.D. (1974-1978, 1983-1988)

Kathleen Garcia (1993-1994, 1997-1999)

Linnie Gavino (2012-2013)

Sanford Goodkin (1998)

Stephen M. Haase AIACP (2007-2010)

Lawrence Herzog, Ph.D. (2000-2005, 2015-2018)

John E. Hirten, AIP (1970-1971)

Ann B. Hix (1984-1986)

John Hobbs, Ph.D (1970-1981)

Alan Hoffman (1999-2004)

Dana Hook (2014)

Joan Isaacson (2002)

Mike Jenkins (1987-1989)

Angeles Leira (1990-1992)

Tony Lettieri, APA (1983-1985)

Roger Lewis (2010-2018)

John Lomac (2008-2013)

Suchitra Lukes (2020)

Mary Lydon (2017)

Dahvia Lynch (2007-2011)

Mike McLaughlin (2002-2007)

Rod Meade (2019)

Brian Mooney (2011-2013)

Marianne Munsell (1986-1988)

Kathy Nadler (1987-1989)

Pete Palmer (1978-1980)

Richard Phillips, Ph.D. (1982-1984)

Denise Price (2019-2020)

Manjeet Ranu (2010)

Susan Riggs (2008-2013)

Paul Ross (1984-1986)

Rosemary Rowan (2008-2010)

Karen Scarborough (1985-1992, 2001-2003)

Max Schmidt (1985-1990, 1994-1999, 2006-2008)

Tom Scott (2009)

Martin O. Stern, Ph.D. (1962-1969, 1976-1978)

Tom Story (2007-2009)

Kenneth Sulzer (1996-1999, 2002-2004)

Wayne Tyson (1980-1982)

Joyce Urban (1980-1982, 1987-1992)

Citizen Activism


Craig Adams (1991-1994)

Karen Adams (1994)
Dan Allen (1988-1993)
Harriet Allen (1966-1968, 1970-1972)
Lyman B. Avilla (1970)
Lynn Baker (2004-2006)
Charles Baldwin (1962)
Charles Ballinger, Ph.D. (1979-1984)
Wanda J. Banks (1970-1971)
Betty Barham (1975-1980)
Risa Baron (1993)
Marguerite Barron (1962)
Robert G. Bates (1970)
Joyce Beers (1971-1973, 1986-1988)
Lauralee Bennett (1971-1977)
Karen Berger (1984-1989)
Linda Bethel (1978-1980)
Joan Hazard Betts (1967-1968)
Jim Bliesner (1993-1994)
Mrs. William Boehm (1970)
Clara Breed (1972)
Armistead B. Carter (1966-1973)
Art Casey (1974-1975, 1983-1988)
Dick F. Chase (1970)
Kurt Chilcott (2001-2002)
Jeanne Christopher (1984-1986)
Ken Cluskey (2002-2004)
Judith Collins (1972, 1987-1991)
Cecilia Contini (1987-1988, 1997)
Paul Cooley (1991-1994)
Diane Barlow Coombs (1973-1979, 1986-1991,1999-2003, 2007-2010)
Charles Cooper (1990-1993)
Rev. William Copeland (1967)
Jay Corrales (2011-2013)
Clare Crane, Ph.D. (1975-1983, 1991-1996)
David L. Crippens (1970-1971)
Thomas L. Crist (1962-1963, 1966)
Joan Dahlin (1972, 2005--2009)
Ricardo De La Barca (1971-1972)
Ricardo De la Cruz (1970)
Pat Devore (1970-1972)
Fidelia Dickenson (1977-1979)
David W. Diehl (1971-1972)
William M. Dumka (1985-1987)
Rev. Msgr. I. Brent Eagen (1970)
Dorothea Edmiston (1963-1971)
Joan Farman (1970-1973)
Ann Ferebee (1992-1994)
Helen Ferris (1965-1969)
Greer W. Ferver (1970-1972)
Rachael Fleet (1984-1986)
Lois Fong-Sakai (1989-1994)
Virginia Fowler (1966-1972)
Gerald Fox (1970-1972)
Mrs. Nicholas L. Frazee (1970)
Herbert Fredman (1982-1984)
Michael Galasso (1993-1994)
Gladys Galian (1968-1971, 1978-1983 )
Ronald Getoor (1998)
Virginia Gilloon (1965-1966, 1971-1976)
David Goldberg (1981-1986)
Mary Graña, M.S. (1974-1976)
Joan H. Greer (1971-1976)
Monty Griffin (1989-1994)
Christopher Hall (2004-2006)
Jacqueline Hall (1970-1977)
Stewart Halpern (2019-2020)
Bob Hanson, Ph.D. (1967-1976)
Don Harman (1971-1973)

R.Adm Charles C. Hartman, USN, Ret. (1966-1971)

Armon Henderson (1970)

Helene Henkel (1972, 1980-1982)

Warren Heyer (1971-1973)

Alice Heyneman (1966-1973)

Iris Hicks (1982-1988)

David W. Hill (1970)
Jewell Hooper (1983-1984)
Annette Hubbell (1997-1999)
Sara Isgur (2003-2008)
Mrs. Arthur S. Johnson (1966)
Art Jokela (1970-1972)
Ryan Karsgodt (2020)
Kathleen Kelley-Markham (1983-1985)
Clay Kemper (1972)
Stan Keniston (1992-1994)
Nicholas R. Keough (1966)
Arnold Kleiner (1998)
Kathy Knight (1976-1978)
Mariette Kobrak (1985-1996)
Richard J. Kornhauser (1971-1973)
Doug Kot (2014-2016)
Fritz Kunzel (1968-1969)
Minerva Kunzel (1966)
Joe LaCava (2017-2018)
Jessie LaGrange (1972)
Delia Laitin (1981-1986)
Angie Landsberg (2019-2020)
Carol Landsman (1990-1994)
Peggy Langacker (1983-1985)
George A. LaPointe (1965-1966)
Kit Lavell (1982-1984)
Mrs. Daniel Leavitt (1966)
Tom Leech (1974-1978)
Adrienne Leffler (1977-1982)
Bob Leffler (1972-1984, 1990)
Linda LeGerrette (1983-1985)
Xavier Leonard (2018-2020)
Paula Lewis (1977-1979)
Paulina Lis (2017-2018)
Dr. Edward M. Little (1965-1975)
Norm Looper (1978-1980)
Mildred Love (2013)
Kathryn Lyon (1986-1988)
John S. Lyons (1970)
Gail MacLeod (1987-1989, 1993-1998)
Clark Mahrdt (1977-1979)
Will Malone (1993)
Marcus Woersching (1976-1978)
Nick Marinovich (2011-2018)
Paul Marra (1999-2007)
Hamilton Marston (1966-1971, 1978-1987, 1990-1992)
Cheryl Martin, Ph.D. (1978-1983)
Mrs. Delza Martin (1970)
Tin Maung, Ph.D. (1974-1979)
Marlene Maw (1970)
Margaret McConnell (1962-1963)
Phyllis McGrath (1976-1977)
Paul McNeil (2010-2012)
Elinor Meadows (1981-1986)
Anthony Mendiola (2012-2013)
Linda Michael (1989-1995)
Carlyle W. Miller (1966-1967)
D.D. Miller (1971)
Charles Mokaio (1996-1997)
Kathryn S. Moore (1974-1979)
Jean Morley (1962-1972)
Betsy Morris (2011-2016)
Marge Moss (1974-1978)
Esther Moulton (1962)
Judith Munk (1996-1998)

George S. Murphy (1970)

Dottie Muth (1979-1984)

M. Monroe Myers (1965-1966)

Bert Nelson, Ph.D. (1974-1978)

Robert O'Brien, Ph.D. (1976-1978)
Celine Olson (1974-1976)
Lockton Park (1965-1979)
Col. Gilbert E. Parker (1965-1966)
Julie Parks (1980-1982)
Douglas X. Patino (1970-1972)
Jack Pearl (1968-1972)
Betty Pengelley (1970-1971)
Cheryl Phelps (2015)
John Porter (1962)
Kay Porter (1963)
Brian P. Reeves (1970-1971)
Dunham Reilly, USN Ret. (1983-1992)
Ellen Revelle (1978-1988)
Ida Rigby, Ph.D. (1980-1982)
Isabell M. Roberts (1963)
Henry Rodriguez (1970)
John Clarke Rose (1970-1971)
Jim Royle (1974-1981)
Marge Royle (1974-1981)
Peter Sam (1971-1973)
Grace Sargent (1962-1963)
Helen Scantlin (1971-1974)
Lewis Schalit, Ph.D. (1966-1971)
Kathy N. Schwartz (1990-1992)
Marguerite Schwarzman (1962-1963)
Esther Scott (1962-1971)
Thomas Scripps, Jr. (1970-1971)
Ken Seaton- Msemaji (2016-2017)
Evelyn Shields (2008-2011)
Maryolive Shoupe (1981-1983)
Keith Simon (1991-1992)
John B. Slaughter (1970)
David J. Smith (1971)
Capt. Charles E.A. Spiegel, USN Ret. (1965-1966)
Sally Spiess (1970-1972)
Phil Stanbro (1972)
Harry Standefer (1970-1972)
Thomas Steinke (1993-1994)
Barbara Stewart (1987-1989)
Leo Sullivan (1982-1987)
Judy Swink (1987-1992, 1996-1998, 2002-2007, 2010)
Keith W. Tantlinger (1970-1971)
Georgia A. Taylor (1970-1971)
Pat Teaze (1981-1983)
William P. Travis. Ph.D. (1970)
Jay Turner (2009-2014)
Frieda Urey (1966-1970)
Arlene Van de Wetering (1972-1981)
Kristen Victor (2017-2020)
Laura Vining (1962, 1965-1966)
Leslie Wade (1993-1994, 2001)
Jean Walcher (2014-2016)
Ettilie Wallace (1963)
Bruce Warren (2001-2009)
Karen Watson (1974-1981)
Olive Wehbring  (1972-1989, 1994)
Thomas Whitaker, Ph.D. (1971-1973)
Sheris White (1972-1974)
Jennifer Whitelaw (2000-2002)
Floyd Wilkins, Jr. (1962-1963)
Alan W. Williams (1985-1986)
Kent Wilson (1972)
R.B. Wilson (1962)
Sandy Wine (1988-1990)
Witham Helen (1972-1977)
Charles Wolf (1974-1979)
Don Wood (1984-1994, 2010)


C-3's Knowledge Action Networks (KANs) bring together local thought leaders from planning, design, policy, academia, community development, and more to address our region’s distinctive and pressing land use challenges.

LEARN MORE 







Citizens Coordinate for Century 3 (C-3) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization dedicated to education and advocacy on issues of policy, planning, and design throughout the San Diego region. Federal Tax ID: 95-2593199

BYLAWS

858.633.3860

info@c3sandiego.org

        

Thank you to our sponsors.

    

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software